Commonly Asked Questions and Answers Regarding the Pharmacy Technician Registration Process

E-Mail questions regarding Technicians to: tech@pharmacy.texas.gov

How do I renew if I have a delinquent status?

A technician registration must be renewed every 2 years. Renewals are available online 60 days prior to expiration.A person shall not perform the duties of a pharmacy technician unless they have and ACTIVE registration.

If a pharmacy technician registration is not renewed on or before the last day of the assigned expiration month, the technicianís registration is considered DELINQUENT.

DELINQUENT pharmacy technician registration may be renewed online but requires the payment of the renewal fee plus a delinquent penalty. See board rule 297.4

Allow 3 to 4 business days from the date renewal is submitted for the status to update to ACTIVE. Once ACTIVE, the registered pharmacy technicianís current certificate and wallet card will be mailed.

How do I change my address or employment?

Pharmacy Technicians are required to notify TSBP electronically or in writing within 10 days of a change of address or employment. A technicianís address must be kept current in order to receive correspondence from TSBP in a timely manner.

If you are a registered technician, you may make changes online by logging in.

If you are unable to make your changes online, please fax your written request to 512-305-8075.

How do I change my name (official name change)?

The Boardís records and a technicianís certificate must accurately reflect their legal name. Technicians who change their name, through a legal name change, e.g., marriage or divorce, must notify the Board of the change within 10 days of receipt of the legal document effecting the change.

The following must be included when submitting a request to obtain a new registration card/pocket card showing the technicianís new name:

  1. a signed letter of explanation which includes the new name, clearly printed or typed exactly as it is to appear on the certificate and in the Board records;
  2. a copy of the legal document that changed the name, e.g., marriage license, divorce decree, or court order;
  3. a money order for $20.00.

A new certificate and pocket card will be mailed in approximately 10 business days after receipt of the request.

Documentation should be mailed to:
Texas State Board
of Pharmacy
333 Guadalupe Street, Suite 3-600
Austin, Texas 78701

How do I obtain a replacement certificate (wall certificate and pocket card)?

The Board will replace, under certain conditions, a pharmacy technicianís certificate/pocket card. If a technicianís certificate/pocket card is lost or destroyed, a duplicate document may be obtained by submitting the following to the Board office:

  1. a notarized statement outlining the circumstances under which the document was lost or destroyed;
  2. the name, address and registration number on the document; and
  3. a money order, payable to the Board, in the following amount of $20.00.

Replacement registration certificates/pocket cards will be mailed in approximately 10 business days.

Documentation should be mailed to:
Texas State Board of Pharmacy
333 Guadalupe Street, Suite 3-600
Austin, Texas 78701

Can I transfer my registration from another state to Texas?

A pharmacy technician license in another state cannot be transferred to Texas.  In order to work as a pharmacy technician the state of Texas, an individual must first become nationally certified through the Pharmacy Technician Certification Board (PTCB). PTCB is the agency which administers the national examination and can be reached at 1-800-363-8012 or via their website at http://www.ptcb.org/.

Once a technician has obtained their national certification, the technician may then register with the Texas State Board of Pharmacy (TSBP). The TSBP Pharmacy Technician Registration Application Form can be found at http://www.tsbp.state.tx.us/techregintro.htm

Are pharmacy technicians required to attend a special training course or obtain a formal education?

The laws and rules governing the practice of pharmacy allows TSBP to set standards for approval of pharmacy technician training programs. However, pharmacy technician training programs are not required to be approved by the Board. Currently, programs approved by the Board are programs currently accredited by the American Society of Health-System Pharmacists (ASHP). A list of programs that are accredited by ASHP can be found at the following link. http://www.ashp.org/menu/Accreditation/TechnicianTrainingDirectory

Although the Board sets standards for the approval of pharmacy technician training programs, the Board rules do not require individuals seeking to become registered as a pharmacy technician to take a formal training course. Completion of such a course would not change any on-site training requirements required for pharmacy technicians.

Are pharmacy technicians required to maintain both their PTCB certification and state registration?

Board rules require pharmacy technicians to have a current PTCB certification in order to complete the initial registration. Once a technician is registered with TSBP, they may choose whether or not to maintain their PTCB certification.

Two advantages of maintaining their PTCB certification is that they will not be subject to CE audits by TSBP. In addition, the PTCB certification is recognized nationally should the technician move to another state.

Are pharmacy technicians required to obtain continuing education (CE)?

A pharmacy technician will not be subject to CE audits by TSBP if they remain certified through PTCB. If a technician does not maintain their PTCB certification, the technician will continue earning 20 CEís; however, the technician will maintain that information. Should the technician be among those randomly audited by TSBP, the technician will be notified by mail of the documentation to be submitted.