Continuing Education — Pharmacists


How many hours of CE do I need to renew my license?

Pharmacists need at least 30 hours of approved CE in order to renew. (Board rule 295.8(d)(1))


Are there any specific CE subject requirements I need to meet?

Yes. All pharmacists are required to have at least thirty hours of approved CE (Board rule 295.8(d)(1)), including:

    Texas Pharmacy Laws or Rules (295.8(d)(1)(A))
    (A) at least one contact hour (0.1 CEU) specified in paragraph (1) of this subsection shall be related to Texas pharmacy laws or rules;

    NEW - Pain Management (295.8(d)(1)(B))
    (B) for renewals received after August 31, 2021 and before September 1, 2023, at least one contact hour (0.1 CEU) annually, for a total of two contact hours (0.2 CEU) specified in paragraph (1) of this subsection, shall be related to best practices, alternative treatment options, and multi-modal approaches to pain management as specified in §481.0764 of the Texas Health and Safety Code; and

    NEW - Prescribing and Monitoring Controlled Substances (295.8(d)(1)(C))
    (C) at least two contact hours (0.2 CEU) specified in paragraph (1) of this subsection shall be related to approved procedures of prescribing and monitoring controlled substances and obtained by September 1, 2021, and must be reported on the next renewal after September 1, 2021.

All of the above hours may be counted toward the thirty-hour total. In addition to these required hours, you are also required to complete the following training course:

    NEW - Human Trafficking Prevention (295.8(d)(1)(E))
    (E) for renewals received after August 31, 2020 and before September 1, 2022, a pharmacist must have completed the human trafficking prevention course required in §116.002 of the Texas Occupations Code.

The human trafficking prevention course is currently being developed by the Health and Human Services Commission (HHSC). You can keep track of the status of the human trafficking prevention course here at the HHSC website under “Health Care Practitioner Training”.

The following program is not required for license renewal, although participation is highly encouraged:

    NEW - Recommended Training
    House Bill 3285 (86R) mandates that the board encourage pharmacists to participate in a program that provides a comprehensive approach to the delivery of early intervention and treatment services for persons with substance use disorders and persons who are at risk of developing substance use disorders, such as a program promoted by the Substance Abuse and Mental Health Services Administration (SAMHSA) within the United States Department of Health and Human Services. The Providers Clinical Support System (PCSS) is funded by a grant from SAMHSA and offers a free activity on its website: Opioid Use Disorder and Pain Management Assessment Tool.

For a summary breakdown of these general requirements, including exemption details for newly licensed pharmacists, see the following PDFs:


What CE is considered approved by the Board?

The Board considers several accreditation types as approved. The most common approved accreditation type is ACPE. A complete list of approved programs can be found in Board rule 295.8(e).


I'm renewing for the first time. Do I need CE?

Yes. Pharmacists are exempt from most CE requirements during the initial renewal period per Board rule 295.8(d)(4)(A), but will need to meet certain specific requirements mandated by legislation passed during the 86th Texas Legislature. See Board rule 295.8 and the CE summary for newly licensed pharmacists for details. You may also need CE if you wish to maintain specific certifications during your initial renewal period (e.g., sterile compounding, immunization, etc.).


Do I need to send my CE certificates directly to the Board when I renew?

No. Pharmacists are required to maintain certificates of completion of approved continuing education for three years from the date of reporting the hours on a license renewal application (Board rule 295.8(f)(1)). Do not send CE certificates to the Board office unless requested.


What do I need to know about CE audits?

The Board has the authority to conduct an audit of pharmacist CE records for verification of reported CE credits (Board rule 295.8(f)(2)). Upon written request, a pharmacist will be required to provide to the board copies of completion certificates for all CE hours reported during a specified time period. Failure to provide all requested records during a specified time period constitutes prima facie evidence of failure to keep and maintain records and may result in disciplinary action. A license would also be subject to disciplinary action if false or fraudulent records were submitted in response to an audit.


I have an inactive pharmacist license. Do I need CE?

A pharmacist with an inactive license is not required to report any CE hours at the time of renewal. For more information regarding inactive license renewal and/or license reactivation, click here.


I would like to reactivate my inactive license. Do I need CE?

Yes. Please click here for additional information regarding reactivating your inactive pharmacist license.


I have CE requirements I need to complete as a result of disciplinary action. Can I count these hours toward my license renewal?

No. Any CE requirements imposed upon a pharmacist as part of a disciplinary order shall be in addition to the hours required to renew the license.


I'm a preceptor. What CE is required to maintain my preceptor certification?

You can find a summary of the preceptor CE requirements by clicking here. Complete preceptor CE requirements, including initial certification, can be found in Board rule 283.6.


What CE is required to maintain my sterile compounding certification?

You can find a summary of the sterile compounding CE requirements by clicking here. Complete sterile compounding CE requirements, including initial certification, can be found in Board rule 291.133.


What CE is required to maintain my pharmacist immunizer certification?

You can find a summary of pharmacist immunizer CE requirements by clicking here. Complete pharmacist immunizer CE requirements, including initial certification, can be found in Board rule 295.15.


What CE is required to maintain my drug therapy management certification?

You can find a summary of drug therapy management CE requirements by clicking here. Complete drug therapy management CE requirements, including initial certification, can be found in Board rule 295.13.


Does the Texas State Board of Pharmacy offer continuing education courses?

The Texas State Board of Pharmacy offers online courses and webinars that may be counted toward Texas license or registration renewal. TSBP courses are not required, but are additional resources for you to obtain CE. You can find all TSBP CE programs on our catalog page here.


Other helpful links:

CPE Monitor

Board rule 295.8 - General pharmacist CE requirements and approved programs