Prescribing and Monitoring Controlled Substances CE Requirement


What is this requirement?

This requirement was mandated by the 86th Texas Legislature, Regular Session, per House Bill 2174. This bill updates Section 481.07635 of the Texas Health and Safety Code to include the following:

    (a) A person authorized to receive information under Section 481.076(a)(5) shall, not later than the first anniversary after the person is issued a license, certification, or registration to prescribe or dispense controlled substances under this chapter, complete two hours of professional education related to approved procedures of prescribing and monitoring controlled substances.


What is the corresponding TSBP rule language?

From Board rule 295.8(d)(1)(C):

    (C) at least two contact hours (0.2 CEU) specified in paragraph (1) of this subsection shall be related to approved procedures of prescribing and monitoring controlled substances and obtained by September 1, 2021, and must be reported on the next renewal after September 1, 2021.


What courses may be counted toward this requirement?

Any course that is considered an approved program type as outlined by Board rule 295.8 (i.e., ACPE, AMA PRA Category 1 CME, etc.) wherein the primary focus of the course is prescribing and monitoring controlled substances may be counted toward meeting this requirement. Most opioid- and controlled substances-related programs would likely count, provided they are also related to approved procedures for prescribing and monitoring controlled substances as outlined by 295.8.