Continuing Education — Pharmacy Technicians


How many hours of CE do I need to renew my registration?

Pharmacy technicians need at least 20 hours of approved CE in order to renew. (Board rule 297.8(b)(4))


Are there any specific CE subject requirements I need to meet?

Yes. All pharmacy technicians are required to have at least twenty hours of approved CE (Board rule 297.8(b)(4)), including the following subjects, which have been summarized below.

For a comprehensive look at these requirements and what CE programs may be counted for each, click on the corresponding "Learn More" button for that requirement.

You can also watch a video that gives a brief overview of these requirements. Watch the embedded video below or in a separate tab.


Pharmacy Technician CE Requirements — Video Overview


Comprehensive Overview of Pharmacy Technician CE Subject Requirements

    TEXAS PHARMACY LAWS OR RULES
    297.8(b)(4)(A)

      Hours Per Renewal Period: 1
      Date(s) Required: Current requirement each renewal period


    HUMAN TRAFFICKING PREVENTION - NEW (Legislatively Mandated)
    297.8(b)(4)(C)

      Courses Per Renewal Period: One (1) Texas HHSC-approved training course
      Date(s) Required: Renewals received after August 31, 2020 and before September 1, 2022

      NOTE: This is a training requirement under the purview of the Texas Health and Human Services Commission (HHSC) and may or may not count toward your total required hours, dependent upon the course accreditation. Click the "Learn More" button for details and where to find courses approved by Texas HHSC.

      PROVIDERS: Providers that wish to submit their human trafficking prevention course(s) for approval to meet this requirement can find additional information and application materials on Texas HHSC’s website here.



    For a single-page summary of these general requirements, including exemption details for newly registered pharmacy technicians still in the initial renewal period, see the following PDFs:


    Pharmacy Technicians:
    General Renewal Requirements
     
    New Pharmacy Technicians:
    Initial Renewal Requirements
     
    thumbnail for pharmacist CE summary

    thumbnail for new pharmacist CE summary



    What CE is considered approved by the Board?

    The Board considers several accreditation types as approved. The most common approved accreditation type is ACPE. A complete list of approved programs can be found in Board rule 297.8(b)(9).


    I'm renewing for the first time. Do I need CE?

    It depends. Pharmacy technicians are exempt from most CE requirements during the initial renewal period per Board rule 297.8(b)(1), but you will need to meet the human trafficking prevention training course requirement if your initial renewal period expiry date is after August 31, 2020. You may also need CE if you wish to maintain an existing sterile compounding certification.


    I'm nationally certified through PTCB and/or NHA. Do I need CE?

    Yes. Pharmacy technicians are required to obtain CE as outlined by Board Rule 297.8, and are subject to random audit by TSBP. National certification through PTCB or NHA (ExCPT) no longer exempts pharmacy technicians from TSBP CE requirements or random audit by the Board. Pharmacy technicians may count CE obtained for national certification toward their TSBP CE requirement as long as the CE meets TSBP requirements and falls within the current TSBP renewal period.


    Do I need to send my CE certificates directly to the Board when I renew?

    No. Pharmacy technicians are required to maintain certificates of completion of approved continuing education for three years from the date of reporting the hours on a license renewal application (Board rule 297.8(b)(5)). Do not send CE certificates to the Board office unless requested.


    What do I need to know about CE audits?

    The Board has the authority to conduct an audit of pharmacy technician CE records for verification of reported CE credits (Board rule 297.8(b)(6)). Upon written request, a pharmacy technician will be required to provide to the board copies of completion certificates for all CE hours reported during a specified time period. Failure to provide all requested records during a specified time period constitutes prima facie evidence of failure to keep and maintain records and may result in disciplinary action. A license would also be subject to disciplinary action if false or fraudulent records were submitted in response to an audit.


    I would like to renew my deliquent registration. Do I need CE?

    Yes. You will need to meet all CE requirements before renewing your delinquent registration.


    I have CE requirements I need to complete as a result of disciplinary action. Can I count these hours toward my registration renewal?

    No. Any CE requirements imposed upon a pharmacy technician as part of a disciplinary order shall be in addition to the hours required to renew the license (Board rule 297.8(b)(4)(B)).


    What CE is required to maintain my sterile compounding certification?

    You can find a summary of the sterile compounding CE requirements by clicking here. Complete sterile compounding CE requirements, including initial certification, can be found in Board rule 291.133. All approved sterile compounding hours obtained may be counted toward the twenty-hour general CE requirement for license renewal.


    Does the Texas State Board of Pharmacy offer continuing education courses?

    The Texas State Board of Pharmacy offers online courses and webinars that may be counted toward Texas license or registration renewal. TSBP courses are not required, but are an additional resource for you to obtain CE. You can find all TSBP CE programs on our catalog page here.


    Other helpful links:

    CPE Monitor

    Board rule 297.8 - General pharmacy technician CE requirements and approved programs